Solved

Doctor Watson:

Posted on 2004-04-22
17
11,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This offten happens and has happened now.

pb70.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows. An error log is being generated.

This is happening now when I am creating new datawindow. An error log is being generated.

I have tried this.
Created the dw in pb5. Copy it to pb7. Regenerate. It is opening in pb7 but when I refresh it is generating the error message.
I know the problem will be resolved by re-installing pb7. That is a long task.
I suspect there is some small / tiny conflict somewhere . Can anybody help.

Here are some lines of the error log.

Microsoft (R) Windows 2000 (TM) Version 5.00 DrWtsn32
Copyright (C) 1985-1999 Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.

Application exception occurred:
        App:  (pid=624)
        When: 2004-04-22 @ 15:00:06.062
        Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)  

*----> System Information <----*
        Computer Name: MATEEN
        User Name: mateen
        Number of Processors: 1
        Processor Type: x86 Family 6 Model 11 Stepping 1
        Windows 2000 Version: 5.0
        Current Build: 2195  
        Service Pack: 3
        Current Type: Uniprocessor Free
        Registered Organization: ssg
        Registered Owner: ssg

*----> Task List <----*
   0 Idle.exe
   8 System.exe
 136 smss.exe
 160 csrss.exe
 156 winlogon.exe
 208 services.exe
 220 lsass.exe
 392 svchost.exe
 424 spoolsv.exe
 492 svchost.exe
 584 regsvc.exe
 596 r_server.exe
 608 MSTask.exe
 656 WinMgmt.exe
 940 Explorer.exe
 820 igfxtray.exe
 768 hkcmd.exe
 764 loadqm.exe
 872 ies.exe
 992 vptray.exe
1024 ISATRAY.exe
1048 OSA.exe
 352 spbde40m.exe
1120 iexplore.exe
1172 PB050.exe
 624 pb70.exe
 480 drwtsn32.exe
   0 _Total.exe

From the above log.
1)  Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)  
         What does this mean.

2)  Current Build: 2195  
When I run pb the build is 5031 and this is my build then build 2195 is coming from where.

Please help quickly as this time I want to solve this matter without reinstalltion.

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:Mateen
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10887528
check whether you have multiple instances of  Pbvm70.dll located in your drive. Might cause problems
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 500 total points
ID: 10887541
hi mateen,

this is a very common problem....
...this happens b'coz u have a very old build(5031)....
... download the latest build ...its free...
...i have 10312... i guess even a latest build must have come by now...


Download the patch and apply it.... these patches have such errors rectified...


Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10887542
Also wouldnt it be better to have a newer version of powerbuilder installed, preferabley pb7.0.3 and a build of 10213.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10887577
I remember a similar problem we faced when using PowerBuilder 7.0 build 6012 on creating a tabular Datawindows and wheb we selected  the "convert to syntax  syntax option" and then saved it used to give us Dr.Watson.
Problem was solved when we migrated to Pb7.01.

But as long as you r upgrading as rosh suggests 10312 seesm the best bet
( am still on 10213 and no issues as of yet :-) , fingers crossed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10887665
download the latest build ...its free...

Plese give me the url of build 10312 and I would be highly obliged.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10887674
Dear Sajuks:
Thaks for your reply.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10887721
Mateen,
u will get the build in the sybase site...

..i will serach and give u the exact URL...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10887764

Mateen note: You need to have an valid userid and password at sybase site for downloading. Its free to register.

http://www.sybase.com/detail_list/1,6902,2647,00.html

Select the "PowerBuilder Maintenance Releases "

Go for timeframe one year

Rosh: have you noticed its not an maintenance release but an an EBF release.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10887896
hi mateen,

go to www.sybase.com

---> go to the download option
---> in the download page there is a link EBFs/Maintenance
---> u will be asked to register once u go to that link....
---> register onto sybase(this will help in future)
---> there will be a selection of time frame...select 'all'
---> now when u search u will find build  10312 for PB 7
---> Download it (dude its 34 MB!) [thats the reason i couldn't mail it to u...]

Install this patch and many of ur errors will be solved...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10887959
mateen,
on the page u will find 3 files...download the zip file by the name -->   PB703_10312.zip
PB703_10312readme.txt file will have download instructions...and
PB703_10312fixes.htm will have all the bugs that are fixed with this patch....

...any other query do let me know...


Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10888091
Hi diasroshan

Is there any difference between pb 7.0 and pb 7.0.3

Mine is 7.0

So Far I have reached upto

http://downloads.sybase.com/swd/swx/sdsummary.stm?previewObj=4&timeframeObj=0&client=support&baseprod=29&reset=%A0%A0GO%21%A0%A0

Am I at correct place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10888264
Hi dia
PB703_10312.zip
is being downloaded in my p.c. now.

I am only afraid that pb7.0 and pb7.0.3 may not be same
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10888410
mateen,

they are he same....pb7.0 and pb7.0.3

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10888452
Thanks Dia
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10896329
Hi dia.

Build  10312 downloaded and applied.

A lot of problems/irregularites such as sql not parse and sql button dim etc (questions raised by me in past in EE)
seems to be quite nice now.

Many many thanks from  my two seniors and from me.

Being highly obliged.

Mateen:

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10896552
hi,

thanx a lot buddy.. glad to help...
feelin gr8...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 10906804
0