[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Logon Script For Default IE Home Page

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a suite of XP Pro machines linked to an NT4 Server. Users are set up individually on each machine and I would like them all to have their home page set to the Intranet.

I am searching for code that will set the default home page for every user at logon to the Intranet. So far I have only managed to find code that will work on pre XP machines.  I am new to scripting and would be grateful of any help.

Cheers

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:kbellingham
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10887550
KiXtart is a logon script processor and enhanced batch scripting language for computers running Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows NT or Windows 9x in a Windows Networking environment.

The KiXtart free-format scripting language can be used to display information, set environment variables, start programs, connect to network drives, read or edit the registry change the current drive and directory and much more.

http://www.kixtart.org/

It works fine, it was developed especialy for this purpose
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10887749
kbellingham
Write a batch file that runs the command REG.EXE - a command line registry editor on this key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
The value you want is "Start Page" (REG_SZ)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zombieooo
ID: 10890370
REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /v "Start Page" /t REG_SZ /d "http://www.google.com/"
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zombieooo earned 1000 total points
ID: 10890394
REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /v "Start Page" /t REG_SZ /d "http://www.google.com/" /f

The /f overwrites the registry key without prompts.
This line can be added to your login scripts for users.  This command line will ONLY WORK WITH XP and 2003 SERVER!

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbellingham
ID: 10890595
Cheers Guys!

I'll give it a go next thursday when Im next at the place.  Meanwhile, might try it on me laptop. Will let you know how I get on.

thanks again

Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbellingham
ID: 10897552
What can I say Joel......nice one!

That works a treat, Ill have a go a sorting one out for setting the desktop background now.

Cheers

Karl
0