Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Empty Regional Settings

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am in need of changing my regional settings however when I open the regional options every setting you can change is empty.

That means the "your locale (location)" , "sorting order", and "set default bars" shows nothing, not even a single language.
 I would rather not format the harddisk since it  is not my computer and there are some really important files on it . Usually I just make a backup however the person who knows what to save cannot be contacted at the moment.
Worse it have to be done to day since he is leaving for another country later this afternoon

Thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mythal
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10887664
Do you have admin rights when you tr to do it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mythal
ID: 10887676
Yes I am logged in as administrator.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10887680
You might try Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mythal
ID: 10887793
Hmm tried it but nothing changed.
Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10887947
Check the registry for those settings...
Start/Run/Regedit
Navigate to Hkey_Current_User\Control Panel\International
Are there any settings here?  
You might also try exporting this key from a working machine and importing it into this one...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mythal
ID: 10888158
That did it.
Changed the settings on another machine exported the registry and imported it on the first one. Two reboots ???
and everything is as it should be.

Thank you very very much.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10888263
Cool.  Thanx.
0