Solved

Edit a ntext <Long Text> field/record in a table. easily!

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there,

I have taken over a SQL 2000 database and within it is a table which has
content for ASP web pages.
Some of the content is pretty long, and for some reason is displayed as
<Long Text> in the table, up returning all rows.
This particular field is ntext.

I need to change this text, how can i do this by ammending the existing
text? I need to see what is there!
I have tried to look into this and there is no "simple" way to do this!!!

HELP!, and be gentle, i am new to SQL and need to be spoon fed a tad ;-)

Hope you guys can help,

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:FAWKE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:RichardCorrie
RichardCorrie earned 45 total points
ID: 10887736
when you say ><Long Text> in the table, up returning all rows > is this in the view from SQL manager or the result given in an ASP page?

you can only edit a nText field trough SQL statements; you cannot amend using the native SQL Enterprise manager table view.

The quick solution is to knock up an MS Access ADP project, connect to your SQL db an then create a form over the table that you want to edit - done in 15mins!!

Richard
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FAWKE
ID: 10888434
ok, so if i create an Access Db, with link tables to my SQL db, and create a form that edits this?
I am not a confident developer, so what might take you 15mins will take me 60mins ;-)

This is the view i get for SOME records in a column, in the SQL enterprise manager,,,,,

Il give that a go,

Any other ideas??
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 30 total points
ID: 10888484
You can't edit a text field in Enterprise Manager over 1023bytes.....

You wouldn't have to build a form in access, just link the tables and open the table in Access...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RichardCorrie
ID: 10888521
when you start Access 2000 you can create a new Project... this will take you to a wizard that will create the links etc to your db.

You can then edit the table directly (as per FAWKE's recomendation) or create a form over the table.


Richard

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FAWKE
ID: 10888548
wicked, well thanks guys.... all sorted, im gonna make the changes and issue the points,

Thanx again.. what a good job you guys do...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10888696
Make sure you have a valide Primary key on the table or Access won't let you edit it....
0