Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Assistant not working

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
3,074 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Within Outlook, upon trying to execute the out of office assistant I am faced with "The command is not available.  See the program documentation about how to use this extension".  I have tried uninstalling office and reinstalling which does not fix the problem.  Additionally I have tried to run office repair which does not solve the problem.  

Any ideas to remedy the problem.  Thanks.

YVSUPPORT
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 10889231
Is Outlook in Corporate/Workgroup mode? and are you using Exchange?
Otherwise the OOA is not availiable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10889417
Hi

See if this address the issue that you are having (you didn't say which version of OL, so I guessed)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327353
SYMPTOMS
When you click Out of Office Assistant on the Tools menu in Outlook 2002, you may receive the following error message:

The command is not available. See the program documentation about how to use this extension.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10890680
If you are using pop3/smtp internet mail, you will need to create a client-side rule for messages received out of office. Unfortunately such messages cannot be delivered unless Outlook is open.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10894999
the out of office assistant is not available unless you are running an Exchange mailbox.

You can emulate the out of office assistan though, below is the Outlook 2000 version and below that is the Outlook 2002 version.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260987

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311107

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 11139607
If you're using a POP3 of IMAP e-mail account, here's how to simulate the Out of Office Assistant feature that Exchange users have.(Outlook 2002/2003)

Automatically reply to incoming messages with a POP3 or IMAP e-mail acocunt
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011223851033
0