Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

direct cable connection between windows xp and 98

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
is it possible to run a direct cable connection between my new laptop (win xp pro) and my old desktop (win 98se)
also as this is my first posting could someone please point me to both the faq
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:chip04
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:2pacy
ID: 10887711
Yes, it is possible.

Since you're not specifying the type of cable you'll be using, I think you should consider to check this address which everything is clearly explained.

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/dccmain.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 10887748
Direct Cable connection nicely described in here :

http://www.wown1.com/articles_tutorials/wxpdcc9i.html

Makana
A+ MCP Cisco CCNA Local Acad Sem-1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11072143
Using a Null Modem Cable

Using Null modem and the "File Transfer Wizard" in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/crawford/november12.asp
http://www.labmice.net/WindowsXP/Install/FSTW.htm

Software

Link Maven is a parallel link file transfer tool for Windows. Connect two PCs together with a Laplink/Interlnk-compatible cable and copy, move, and delete files and directories between them. It also connects to DOS/Win 3.1 PCs. It supports 4-bit connections through the printer port with transfer rates up to 10MB per minute with compression and 32-bit CRC integrity verification. Synchronize your laptop files with your desktop PC
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2248-10051745.html

DPM DirectParallel Connection Monitor is a utility for troubleshooting and testing the Direct Cable Connection (DCC) feature in Windows 95 and Windows 98. It has a built-in DCC Wizard for showing what is wrong with your DCC setup, and for recommending possible corrections. It shows the data connection and data transfer speeds possible, as well as the parallel port type, I/O modes, and cable type used for the connection.
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2094-1439036.html?tag=lst-0-2
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 11072149
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differes from a
straight through cabl
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking infi & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0