Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Only shared printer / access to printer i Win2k

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi.

Is there possible to only share a printer in a LAN with Win2k & WinXP?
I don`t want to give any other persons logon rights to my PC, but only access to a local connected printer..
0
Comment
Question by:opcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10888223
Are you working in a workgroup or a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opcom
ID: 10888309
workgroup
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10891497
You wil need to either

a: Enable the guest account and share the printer.

b: Set up identical usernames/passwords for everyone that needs access to the same ones they are logging on with on their machines and share the printer.

Neither of these will open your computer up to browsing unless you specifically share anything more than the printer or grant these account administrative priveleges on your machine.
0