Solved

Is this behaviour virus related.!!!

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
622 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 2000 professional installed on my computer.

I have the following service packs installed

1) Service Pack 4.
2) Servie Pack for Internet Exploer 6.0.

I have been experience a strange behaviour for the past few days. when I start windows everything seems ok. when i connect to the interent after after few minutes, I observe the following behaviours.

1) Copy paste in any application wont work. For eg. in Widows explorer i Can copy but cannot paste
2) in Internet Explorer I cannot do the following
  a) I cannot copy paste anything. (eg. shortcuts etc)
  b) I cannot display the serach dialog box
 c) I cannot open any new windows by clicking on any shortcuts.
3) When I access control panel, all the icons are on the left hand side lined up on below the other. and when i access for eg. add remove program, i see a blank window with noting in it.


Three times after this I reparied windows sytem files just thinking it might be some system file corrpution.

i have also scanned my computer with the latest virus scanner but it couldnt find anything..


If i restart window, everything starts working fine. but when i connect to internet, this strange behaviour starts again!!!

I have only yahoo messenger and sql server installed on my computer.

Could any one there tell me whats happeing.. Is this a virus ..this has ghosted me for last three days!!

thanks for all your kindness.

pradeep
0
Comment
Question by:tppradeep18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10887812
Check the full compiled list of tools to use: http:Q_20945897.html
  Web Shredder may be what you need tho--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  And/or post the log from   HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 200 total points
ID: 10887882
Hi tppradeep18,

Just to be sure...
Run stinger, as some of the behaviour you described does indicate some virusinfection.
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tppradeep18
ID: 10895860
hi all,

yeah it was some virus indeed. the virus was nachi.worm. i got the latest updated from McAFee.. also updated my operating system by going to microsof.com. installed all the patches and updates. now its running finee :-).

thanks all.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10896857
Yep, that's a nasty one :)
Good that it's off your system.

Glad to help

LucF
0