Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

On submit open a new window and pass form variables?

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have a form in my page, and I need to open a new window when a submit button clicked.
The form variables need to be passed too.

Anyone have a JavaScript that can do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10887891
Hi g118481,

You don't need javascript, unless you want to do something special with the window.

All you need is to specify the target on the form and it will pop into a new window.

<form target="_blank" name="test">

Le me know if you need further assistance.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 10887931
Plucka is right you don't need javascript to do this

you will nedd javascript if you want to change the form page on a successful submission
parent.location.href="path/to/newpage.cfm";

or if the new window is to be closed after a successful submission
place at bottom of page!! or set a timer to execute as a function

window.close(); //only works on child windows
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 600 total points
ID: 10891851
use javascript to open a new window ... give window a name there
<A HREF="##" onClick="window.open('popup.htm?Img=anand.jpg','popup','scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=500,height=350,left=0,top=0');document.frm.submit();return false">

like the name here is "popup"

& have ur form like this ...
<form name="frm" action="popup" method="post">
;
;
;
;
</form>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 10892061
Anandkp,

I like your suggestion.
Can you explain further?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 10892092
Anandkp,

How do I incorporate the link part of your suggestion to the submit button of my form on the main page?
I just don't understand what configuration you are suggesting.  Please explain further.
0