Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network 2 seperate sites

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to network 2 physically seperate sites and requires full internet connectivity and services.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 10887993
First of All You need to Have some Hardwares.
brb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dean_dodd earned 1000 total points
ID: 10888218
Do you want to use the internet for connectivity, VPN or have private links between the sites and have a internet connection shared between the 2 sites?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10888546
As I said in your other post on the same topic ...

You have a lot of questions to ask to get some requirements:

What kind of budget do you have?  How much money do you have?
What's the most important - quality/reliability, cost, or time - you can ONLY HAVE TWO.
What kind of existing network do you have to start from?
How many users and what will they be using the Internet connection for?
Is most of your Internet traffic outbound (typical users browsing Internet) or both in and out - like a major website?
What kind of response do you need to serve your users and who are they - internal, external, both?
How much traffic is going to go between the two sites?
How criticial is it the two sites maintain constant communiation?
Do you need server farms in order to provide fast and reliable web services?
Do you need load balancing?
How mission criticial is your Internet connection - do you need multiple Internet providers with load balanced & redundant connections?
Will you have an IT staff to maintain and monitor the equipment or will this be outsourced?
What is the Corporate Security Policy - what about Firewall protection?
What about Intrusion Detection?  What about responding to Intrusions and security breaches?
Do you have a DMZ - do you need one?
Are you going to be managing your DNS?
Do you have an Autonomous System Number? Do you need one?
Do you have an IP range assigned to your company?  Do you need one?
Do you have a domain name?  Do you need one or many?  Are you going to host your own web sites or outsource this?

I could go on ...

What you've been tasked to do is meaningless without a clear understanding of the requirements and expectations.  After you get these, you should rewrite them in your own words and go back to the requestor and say something like this, "Are these what you're expecting - is this what you're asking for?"

HTH
0