?
Solved

hp pavilion

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to upgrade my o/s to XP from 98se on my hp pavilion 6646c. Is it possible to do this on this system or do I need to update the bios or some other thing?
0
Comment
Question by:justin7122
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10887982
You might check this: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/xpupgdissues.html for upgrade issues.
I don't think you'll have a problem though.
Also check this: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316639
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin7122
ID: 10891645
I'm getting a error message saying that it cannot complete the setup due to my hardware being none ACPI compliant. I don't think there are any BIOS updates for this computer, is there a way around this problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 500 total points
ID: 10893060
If you can't update your hardware, install Windows XP with the non-ACPI HAL.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299340&Product=winxp

You would want to choose Standard PC
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:justin7122
ID: 10899821
Thanks a lot, that took care of it, now all I need to do is fix a couple driver problems, no big deal.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10902017
Glad it worked out for you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kctobyjoe
ID: 11309917
I just finished working on a Pavilion. Model XE783, which has a crippled version of the ASUS MEW-AM motherboard in it. HP has their BIOS flashed to handle all the different procesors etc. If you upgrade to the newest BIOS, it wont allow any tweaking changes. It senses processsor type, etc by itself.  I put in a Tualatin Celeron 1.1 Ghz processor after taking out the titrd 700 Mhz version. Had to use the readily avail FC-PGA2 Tualatin converter for FC-PGA processors. Usually $11-$25 (check pricewatch)
XP PRO was placed on a fresh format of the hard drive, with NO problems.
0