Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UML vs RUP

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to do a comparison. But I can't seem to find anything anywhere, so this is the kinda last resort...

Any help appreciated,
eX.
0
Comment
Question by:Gaute Rønningen
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 500 total points
ID: 10890213

RUP
http://www.revmedia.com/process_what_is_rup.php

UML
http://pigseye.kennesaw.edu/~dbraun/csis4650/A&D/UML_tutorial/what_is_uml.htm


In a nutshell, as I understand it, RUP is the methodology in which software development takes place.  That is, you use RUP to help you determine when you should be modeling and developing, when you should be testing.  UML on the other hand, tells you how two objects interact with each other and their relationships (one to many, many to many, etc).  And then of course there is the piece you didn't mention.  Use Cases.  Use cases is kind of like UML, but from a business perspective.  Use cases are typically very simple, and a high level view of how the program should operate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10890783
Hai,

Take a look at

www.inspired.org/Emmsad2002Final.pdf 
www.agilealliance.com/ articles/searchResults?topic=Rational+Unified+Process
www.telecommand.com/training/classes/uml.jsp

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclemartin
ID: 10891655
Essentially UML is a modeling notation.

RUP is a description of a software development process.

RUP can use UML, but the reverse is not true.
0