Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTL Cable modem - sharing to another PC

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a XP machine with a NTL cable modem (using USB at the mo).  I want to let the XP machine share this connection to other machines on my home network.  I brought a wireless gatewat/router to create my home network (I will later move the cable modem onto the router - stage 2 and yes the modem has an ethernet port).

The problem is.....  My XP machine can access the internet OK on its own.  All is OK until I plug the XP machine into the router and then the internet connection is lost.  It seems that the machine is now trying to route everything via the router instead of the cable modem.

Any ideas?  I need to get this working for the weekend.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:small
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10888195
Are you saying, the modem is usb connected and you plug a network card from the xp pc into the router and that loses your connection?
Can you post your ipconfig settings?

Click start/run/cmd
 ipconfig /all >c:\ip.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 750 total points
ID: 10888202
So, the XP machine is connected to both the NTL modem and the router using different NICs?
If that is the case, you computer is getting IP config from the router and NTL at the same time.
The settings for default gateway are over written when you connect to the router.
Go ahead and try connecting the NTL to the wan port on the router now.  
It is actually easier and more effective to do that now.
The router will gain IP info from NTL and your computers will gain IP info from the router.

good luck
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 750 total points
ID: 10888276
Kabaam - sounds like he's on the wan/modem via usb - not dual NICs...the way I interpretted it anyway.
Best bet for you small, is to proceed with stage 2.
Connect the router to the modem and your clients to the router.
The router will obtain the WAN ip address and dole out dummy IP addresses to your clients...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10888290
Er, I suppose that's exactly what you just stated kabaam...sorry.  Guess I missed that on the first go around...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10888641
I am so confused.... arghhh :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10892960
Well, guess I should throw in a third opinion, even if it is the same as the experts above..  :)

Why complicate the issue with ICS (if that is what you are intending)..??   Let the router do its job, and forget about configuring the XP box as a router...

But if that is what you must do, then you need to create the ICS, and bridge the USB NIC and the internal (LAN) Nic..  Make sure your Gateway on your XP ICS machine is not the Router (internal) address...

Setting up Internet Connection Sharing (Windows XP)

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics_xp
0