Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone provide a solution?

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

I have this problem. I have an web application that generates a receipt with barcode and displays it in Internet Explorer. I want to print to a Star Micro printer  # DP8340. I tried printing and I get alot of characters all out of line and the barcode does not show up. Is this because I have a driver issue? I installed the Windows XP driver for the printer and I still get the print out mess with charaters all over the receipt.

Can someone please provide a solution?

THANKS
 
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10889163
we tested a Star printer... while this may not help, i know one issue we faced was making sure that we had the proper number of columns.  it doesn't work too well when you try to print 60 columns on a 40 column printer.  

good luck!

justintx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10896644
In internet Explorer try going to file and print preview this will show you what the printable area is and / or what the potential output will be Once you are in the print preview click on the button next to where it says print (looks like a gear) this will bring you into the page setup from here you should be able to set the print margins (you can try adjusting these) Where it says paper size you also could try adjusting this to either one the pre listed options or go to user defined paper size and set it from there. If this does not work then you can also select properties from here and go into the printer properties from there you should be able to select the paper size and their may be possible other options in there to adjust so that it prints.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10899409
see if the printer is running in emulation mode.  It sounds as if you don't have the correct driver load for the printer. Have you tried any other driver epson or general driver
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 10899691
tomar31

Okay I will try what you recommended and get back to you. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pbyeoh earned 2000 total points
ID: 10913795
Hi tomar31,

I hope this helps.  I don't know if you have installed the XP driver from the original package or from Star Micronics website.  The website has the driver for DP8340 supporting graphics and barcode printing.  You can download the driver and manual from:

http://www.star-micronics.co.jp/service/s_print/linemode_2k-xp_yyyymmdd.exe.htm

But read the manual carefully.  I think the DP8340 is very limited in what size of graphics or barcodes is can print.  For example, the manual does mention that it is a text only TTY printer and it would not support graphics or true type fonts.  The font size is limited to 6cpi (20 char) and 12cpi (40 char).  If you read page 3, it specifically mentioned that this particular model does not support printing of graphics.  It only support device fonts only, which is the printer's fonts.  So, if you are generating your barcode and text on a webpage, it is technically graphic.
I think the DP8430 supports programs which "pushes" text numerics to the printer's program which in turn generates the barcode.  You can all about it in the manual.

Sorry about the bad news, I hope that someone can prove me wrong and you can work with your printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pbyeoh
ID: 10913802
sorry, the above comment is directed to indyng not tomar31.  Sorry again.
0