Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable copy and paste

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,671 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i want users will type something in text box and wont copy & past into this field.
how it can be done?

e.
0
Comment
Question by:eladr
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itwerx
ID: 10888673
You can disable the right-click function on your web page using Javascript though this is far from fool-proof. Mac users will still be able to do what they like as their mouse has only one-button, and other users could disable Javascript rendering all your efforts null and void.

Step 1. The following JavaScript goes between your <head> tags:

<script language="JavaScript">
 <!-- Begin
function protect(e) {
alert("Right-click has been disabled.");
return false;
}

function trap() {
if(document.images)
for(i=0;i<document.images.length;i++)
document.images[i].onmousedown = protect;
}
// End -->

Step 2: Insert the onLoad event handler into your <body> tag as below:

<body OnLoad="trap()">

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eladr
ID: 10888783
10x.but i want to diable "ctrl" key also
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Splat earned 120 total points
ID: 10890778
Hi eladr,

Again, not a fool proof answer, but there are a few JScript events that can detect things such as onCopy and onPaste that work in Internet Explorer (not sure about other browsers).
Check out : http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/events.asp

An example of code:
<input onPaste="return false;"
           onCopy="return false;"
           onDrag="return false;"
           onDrop="return false;"
           onContextMenu="return false;">

Cheers,
 - Splat

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Splat
ID: 10890807
Also add:

onCut="return false;"

There may be others you want to use also, check the link in my last post.

Cheers,
 - Splat

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitter_chicken
ID: 10892144
Hey eladr!

The previous was fine, but you might as well be giving the finger to anyone who doesn't use the latest IE.

The following is a more versatile solution; but it has a drawback - it requires the computer to keep up with the speed of the typist:
----------------------

<html>
<head>
</head>

<body>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
//Code by Jack Langman - www.tamskyit.com - Tamsky IT Solutions
//Free to use/change. Please leave in the header!
function tallyit(form)
{
if (form.textfield.value.length - parseInt(form.hiddenfield.value) < 5 ) { form.hiddenfield.value = form.textfield.value.length; return; } //note digit here (originally 5)
if (form.textfield.value.length < parseInt(form.hiddenfield.value) ) { form.hiddenfield.value = form.textfield.value.length; }
}

function validate(form,str_length,hidden_val) {
      
      if (str_length > hidden_val)
      {
            form.textfield.value = "";
            form.hiddenfield.value = 0;
            alert("Please TYPE a value!!");
      }
      
}
//-->
</script>
<form method="post" action="">
  <input type="text" name="textfield" onKeyUp="tallyit(this.form)" onBlur="validate(this.form,this.value.length,parseInt(this.form.hiddenfield.value))" value="" onCopy="return false;" onContextMenu="return false;">
  <input type="hidden" name="hiddenfield" value="0">
</form>
</body>
</html>

---------------------------

this includes the events to thwart IE users, but also has functionality to stop users of other platforms.

if a user pastes 5 or more characters (i have commented a note next to the location of the digit) then when they try to do something else, they will get a warning, and the box will be cleared. The number can be changed at will; but the problem is that if a user types too fast, the values can get out of whack. So if a user types too quickly, then they can get a warning regardless of whether they pasted something. The higher the variable (currently 5), the faster the script can tolerate the typing. But a value of 5 means up to 4 characters can be pasted without a warning.

Five worked pretty well for me, I couldn't type fast enough to get an erroneous response. And pasting 4 characters is probably useless in most circumstances....

hope this helps!

bitter_chicken

p.s. i spent ages doing this stupid malfunctionous script so i'd better get some bleeding points!

0