Solved

Exchange cannot receive external mail

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Have an Exchange 2000 server running in a Win2K AD environment - employee left 2 days ago so my supervisor changed the administrator password - now...we cannot receive any external email - I do not know if they are related - here is a bounce message:

Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

  Recipient address: nsherak@skycapitalholdings.com
  Reason: Remote SMTP server has rejected address
  Diagnostic code: smtp;550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable
  Remote system: dns;mail.skycapitalholdings.com (TCP|167.206.5.75|42772|66.9.185.143|25) (SMTP service ready)


I am not an Exchange admin - that was the guy who left - any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kendingo earned 500 total points
ID: 10889366
Could the SMTP service be running as a different administrator and password? The exchange admin may have setup the service to run as a specific account and now that account is gone.

Just a thought.

Dingo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 10890373
that is what i was thinking - my boss figured it out - there was another appliance in front of the exchange - a spam firewall that needed the passwd changed to access the exchange server - working ok now - but you were on the right track - should i give you the points or delete the question?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 10891546
When a key IT person leaves, it's not a bad idea to have someone come in and do a security audit.--especially if the person left under questionable circumstances.  Good idea to make sure diaster recovery and prevention are up to date, and no back doors were left behind. Changing passwords is a great place to start, though.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kendingo
ID: 10891567
if you would like to give me the points that would be cool, i am not worried about the points only trying to help people out like i have been helped out here before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 10891580
yep - that is what we have been checking for the past couple of days - fun fun fun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kupicinox
ID: 11828354
Im using exchange 2000, I cannot receive any external mail.
What's going on and can anybody give a solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 11829733
kupicinox,
this question is already closed. You need to post your own question, giving specific details about your problem, and the experts will try to help you.  
ksearch
0