?
Solved

Changing network settings when loogged in as a user but with Administrator login details known

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hey All,
Is it possible to change the network settings eg ip address, gateway etc when logged in as a user.  I have the administrator login details but all my applications and settings are done in my user account.  Due to doing some testing with a network emulator I have to keep changing my network settings and I would like to be able to do it without having to log out and log in everytime.
All other administrator restricted programs etc I can run by using 'run as' but I can't get this option when I right click on the LAN device.
Thanks
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:stefarg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10888561
Can't you just add this user to the Administrators group of the local pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10888596
For security reason I have my user account as just that a user account.  When I need to run a restricted program I just use the 'run as' option and if possible I would like to continue using this approach,
Thanks for the comment though
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10888694
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 500 total points
ID: 10889239
You can use netsh

create a script like ip.cmd with the following content:

@echo off
@echo Changing to Static IP address 192.168.0.65

netsh interface ip set address "LAN" static 192.168.0.65 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1
netsh interface ip set dns "LAN" static 192.168.0.3

@echo System Switched to static IP 192.168.0.65

Where "LAN" is the name of your Local Area Connection


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 10889465
Excellent thats exactly what I was looking for!
Thanks
0