[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running a service

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I have downloaded a c program from
http://www.csdn.net/dev/Visual%20C++/source%20code/Misc/nt_service.shtml.htm#build

I have successfully compiled it as an exe file and I was able to register it as a service using the command regsvr32 in windows 2000. I had this service(does nothing) running in my pc for 1 to 2 weeks and now when I tried to uninstall it using regsvr32 -u, it gives an error

"Dllname was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer entry point was not found.
Dllname is not a .dll or .ocx file."

I tried to create another program to try to register another service and it gives the same error. I tried to run the program in another computer and it still gives the same error.  I do not know what cause the problem but I find it very weird that I can register it previously, but was unable to unregister it now.

Thank You in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jess5503
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 400 total points
ID: 10888717
regsvr32 is used to register/unregister COM servers and not Windows services.
The service you are talking about registers itself:

2. start the program with the switch -i. this will install your service.

I think it has some switch to unregister itself, possibly -u. Read the source code, main function, to see what swicth you need.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jess5503
ID: 10888843
Hi,

I have tried to use the -i and -i with -n but it still gives the same problem. Previously I tried, I was able to register it and unregister it  but I really do not know what causes the registration to stop working :(
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10889023
>>but I really do not know what causes the registration to stop working :(

How are you declaring 'DllRegisterServer()' and 'DllUnregisterServer()'? It should be like

extern "C" STDAPI __declspec(dllexport) DllRegisterServer(void);

extern "C" STDAPI __declspec(dllexport) DllUnregisterServer(void);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jess5503
ID: 10889193
Hi,

Sorry, but I do not quite understand --> extern "C" STDAPI __declspec(dllexport) DllRegisterServer(void);
The files does not have DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer. The program only calls RegisterService(__argc, __argv) in NTService.cpp during InitInstance(). The program will compile to an exe file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10889314
>>The files does not have DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer

So what exactly is unclear about "DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer entry point was not found" then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jess5503
ID: 10891243
Hi,

Sorry, what I mean is that there is no function by the name of DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jess5503
ID: 10971679
Hi,

AlexFM is right. I really made such a stupid mistake by trying to use regsvr32 to register the service.  The main program actually calls the register function.

Thanks again.
0