Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storage question with win2000 server

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi there everybody,

I have two very old IBM netfinity server both running win 2000 server. Now, I intend to scrap one and use it for spares. Now I want to move the disk drives from server2 to server1 (the one that is going to remain).  Now the server 1 which I am currently using as the Network server has two partition c: and d:.
C: has 3 Gig assigned to it while D: has 14 assigned to it.

Now I would like to assign more disk space from server 2 disk drives to C: and D:  on server 1 without having reformat  C:.

Is this possible?

regards

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:teched1000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 150 total points
ID: 10888668
I believe Volume Manager from Powerquest will allow this.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 150 total points
ID: 10888678
If the drives are dynamic then you could also use the Windows 2000 spanned option, however if they aren't don't try it.

Whatever you do, make sure you do a full system backup before you implement anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prebs666 earned 225 total points
ID: 10890188
Most importantly, if both servers are DC's on the same domain, before you remove the old server be sure to check which server is the GC and which one has the FSMO roles on it. If it is the server that you are decommisioning, then you MUST transfer these roles. Check Microsoft KB 197132 for instructions.

On to your point. Stoner79 is correct about the Windows disk administrator, however, you say that C and D are two partitions. By that I guess you mean one hard drive. You cant span from the HDD with the OS installed unless the drive was dynamic to begin with. An easy way would be to put the new HDD in, and create a shortcut to it from a folder. Folder will then appear to be on the C drive however point to the filesystem on the new drive. Cheeper than third party software.

Hope this helps.

Si
0