Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ABOUT CONVERTING ' .EXE '  FILE TO ' .VBP '  (Visual Basic)

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
6,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a very small window program which written in Microsoft Visual Basic 6 .. I want to convert it  from ' .exe ' to  Microsoft Visual Basic file , so I can view the source and edit it ....
0
Comment
Question by:Wadhah
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10888724
unfortunately I don't believe they have a decompiler for VB. sorry!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 2000 total points
ID: 10888745
What you are asking is how to "decompile" an EXE file.  Since VB6 produces compiled executables, you cannot decompile it to VB code.  The best you could get would be assembly language.  See this PAQ: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20878245.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10888764
Sorry! You can not get the exact source code back. At most you can get back its assembly equivalent. I am not sure if someone has developed any tool which can convert that code into equivalent code. I would give chances of finding what you are looking for 0.00001%

Try concenterating on re-coding/re-engineering the app.

Good luck!


~ Ranjeet Rain


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 10888849
There was a product that was able to do this, but it only works up until VB4.

Yes you can get a decompiler to any exe, but you're reversing it back to byte code and assembly. Not back to original source code. Decompilers attempt to make machine guesses as to what possible source code makes up that section.

I reversed some of my old Java code and all that I could learn was an algorithim, but not a recompilable source.

This is a fine line since this is a tactic only used by hackers but the only goal is to learn algorhtims into copy protection schemes and ability to remove code keys.

As a software engineer for 8 years, I always have source laying around in some form or another, and divide up my projects so that source code loss is minimal. If you learn the code that your using, yes recreation can be a pain, but isn't that bad.

Invest in a better RCS (Revision Control System) rather then get a headace trying to decompile an exe.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 10895180
The below is for VB5/6 (I believe) that are compiled to Native Code (not aware of any that decompile P-Code).

http://www.decompiler.org/

>> There was a product that was able to do this, but it only works up until VB4.

DoDi? He had decompilers for VB3, 4 and 5. He's against piracy and only released for VB3 due to MS' neglect.

0