Solved

Netware 3.12:  XP LPT port capture

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an old DOS application that I need to print to LPT1.  I am using Windows XP Pro on the workstations with Netware 3.12.  I have used the net use command and it tells me that the comand was completed successfully.  Example:  net use lpt1: \\server\ca-pos /persistent:yes.  I can see the job in the print queue but nothing prints.  Can anyone help me out?  Thanks.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jzeker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 125 total points
ID: 10888863
Amazing - you're trying to hook the latest iteration of a product from a company notorious for breaking backwards-compatibility with an NOS that's at least 10 years old. And you expect it to work.

Fortunately for you, the NOS in question is NetWare, so you've got a good chance. How's THAT for delivering business value? Makes you want to invest in an upgrade to v6.5, doesn't it?

Anyway, forget the dain-bramaged NET USE garbage, install NetWare Client 32, be sure to do a custom install to select IPX and Bindery support (don't bother with IP or NDS support since you've got an ancient version of NetWare), and CAPTURE the printer port thru the Client 32 interface.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 10895099
It would help to know if you are connecting to the NetWare server using the Microsoft supplied client, or the Novell client software.  The MS team codes as if all Netware servers are version 3 or earlier, so even though it's not as good as the one Novell has available, in your environment the MS client can get many things done.  Still, you should use the Novell client if possible.

Generally speaking, the NetWare CAPTURE command is preferred over NET USE for re-directing output to a Netware queue.  NET USE is fairly generic, and there are options for CAPTURE that are useful, especially if you are using DOS programs.

When yo say you see the print job in the queue, how are you looking?  If you are opening the printers folder in windows, that can be mis-leading, as windows will spool the job locally and make you think it's on the network when it isn't really.  If indeed the job has been sent to the network queue, but doesn't print, the problem is not with the client, but at the server.  The job is waiting but no printer or print server is servicing the queue.

Some steps to take:

Download & install the Netware client.  Do a CUSTOM install, using only the IPX protocol. You don't need to install any of the optional components (NDPS, Workstation Manager, etc) Reboot and login.

Right click on the red "N" in the system tray, and choose "novell capture a printer" (or something like that).  Capture the printer port, making sure to check the option to re-capture at login.  Also, be sure to set the timeout to 10.  This tells Netware that when you start a print job, and 10 seconds goes by with no data, cut it off and print.  This is especially useful with DOS programs under windows, where the print job is often not closed until the program is closed.  Open the printers folder, and in the properties of the printer, set it for "print directly to printer".

At the server make sure the printer is connected to the system at the PSERVER nlm screen. Try to print something.  If there is no output use either the console or the PCONSOLE utility to see if it really gets spooled (have to dig into long unused memories; I think PCONSOLE is the proper utility).

Let us know how things go.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10896145
Just expanding on Bud's fine comment - when you install the NetWare client, make sure that you DO NOT install any of the optional components.  When you uncheck NMAS and the NICI option gets its automatic checkmark, uncheck that, too.  The ONLY thing you should be installing is the client, ONLY using IPX(as Bud said,) and selecting Bindery (NOT NDS/NetWare 4.x)

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10896159
Oh, and props to PsiCop for saying much the same thing about IPX, bindery and no NDS - sorry, just my usual enter before I finish my thought thing...
0