Solved

Logon scripts on a 2k AD

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
2,190 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have 35 laptop users logging into a 2000 Domain. They currently run a logon script to map drives, download fonts etc.
They all have a robocopy script in their windows directory (robo1.bat). They have shortcuts to this script on their desktops. The script basically copies everything in their mydocuments folder up to their share on the server. Remote workers being what they are, they hardly ever run the bat file. I would like to add sometime simple into the logon script that would run it automatically.
As I have said the file is called robo1.bat and is in the windows directory. The clients are all 2000 and XP (different windows directories, winnt and windows).
Can anybody help with exact steps I have to follow.
Lots of points on this one, very urgent to get the exact command.

Si
0
Comment
Question by:prebs666
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 500 total points
ID: 10888860
add this line to your Login script for the domain

call %systemroot%\robo1.bat

hth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10889321
Or if you would like to avoid the script alltogether you should look at the Windows 2000 Intellimirror solution:

http://techrepublic.com.com/5102-6268-1041194.html

Note that this is not a third party solution (all integrated Windows 2000 functions).

Hope this helps,

Daniel F.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10889579
Assuming that those documents are user specific, I'd suggest another solution: Assign home drives on your server to your users; redirect the "My Documents" folder to the home share, then use offline files synchronization to have their home drive available when not logging on to the domain. Configure the synchronization so that when they logon to the domain again, the folder will be automatically synchronized.

Redirecting the My Documents Folder for All Users in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216463

Redirecting My Documents to a Subfolder Produces Unexpected Permissions
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=273842

Configuration of the My Documents Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=221837

Registry Settings for Folder Redirection in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242557

Recovery of Encrypted Files on a Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=283223

Enabling the Administrator to Have Access to Redirected Folders
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=288991

How to dynamically create secure redirected folders by using Folder Redirection in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=274443

Synchronizing Offline Folders Does Not Synchronize Subfolders
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262090

How to Restart the Offline Files Cache/Database
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=230738

Encrypted Files Made Available Offline Are Not Encrypted on the Client
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=254156

Windows 2000 Professional Manual: Mobile Users
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000pro/proddocs/probook/prof12.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10895866
You said that these are laptop users, correct?

Why are you running scripts to do that.  You can do this with Offline Folders and their My Documents folder (set for Offline Folders).  When ever they connect, it will sync with your network.  This way they do not have to use any logon scripts (I would make it a logoff script instead, if you must use that way).  That is what I did for my laptop users.

Create a folder in their mapped drive (say it is Z:\)

Right Click "My Documents" change target to "Z:\My Documents" or something like that.

After it transfers their current My Documents to the new location,
Open the Folder>Tools>Folder Options and then select the Offline Tab.  Let this sync and set it to auto sync when they log on to the network and you are all set!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prebs666
ID: 10897292
Thanks for the help on this one lads.
I am away now for two weeks so cant try your command hth. I will try it as soon as I get back if it works, a definate A.
I don't really want to implement offline files, the robo copy is there as a backup only and we have has past issues with errors and corruptions doing it that way.
I will have a look at your suggestion DanielF, but I guess the question is why fix something that isn't broken.
The only problem I have with the robocopy script is that the users forget to run it, so hth's answer should fix that.

Give me a couple of weeks, and I will get back to you on it. Sorry for the delay.

Si
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prebs666
ID: 11069499
OK,
Big5250, fantastic. Your the man.
Worked a treat, running nicely company wide now.
Thanks for your help, deff worth an A

Si
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 11069749
You're welcome, glad it helped!
0