[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to upgrade power supply for a Dell Dimension XPS R400

Posted on 2004-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am looking for a larger power supply, preferably 350 or 400 watts to upgrade my current 200 watt power supply.

The computer is a Dell Dimension XPS R400.  I need to know where to purchase a compatible one.
0
Comment
Question by:dgrippa
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10889215
older dells use proprietary PSUs..... you'll want to get in touch with dell, most likely.  see below article for info.

http://www.hardwareguys.com/dellwarn.html


justintx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10895211
it does not just have to be older dells, newer ones are the same.  arggg.   So as justintx has suggested you will have to get one from dell so they can rip you off again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
ID: 10895289
Or follow the suggestion at the link justintx supplied.  Replace both PSU and motherboard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 10907072
http://209.47.233.50/acb/showdetl.cfm?&User_ID=308405&St=3667&St2=71507199&St3=-52571910&DS_ID=4&Product_ID=33&DID=8
This adapter will allow you to use a Standard ATX power supply with your Dell computer...make sure the dimensions of the new power supply will fit your case. This adapter has been used for many a Dell as their proprietary power supplies are low powered and noisey. Any inexpensive 300-400 watt power supply will be far superior to the factory unit.
T
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10908287
nice find t.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10908698
Hard to find but they work very well, and generally much less expensive than the oem replacement even with the added cost of the adapter. I try to keep the link handy...:) T
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10908963
>>generally much less expensive than the oem replacement even with the added cost of the adapter
you bet, that is where Dell makes all their money.  It sure ain't from the computers , it is all the upgrades people do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12289897
points to tmj
0