Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2002 - printing Report to specific tray.

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am trying to print a Report (address labels) to a specific tray on a printer with limited success.

The network printer (HP4200) has Tray3 allocated to Labels, but I have been unable to use the tray without receiving a prompt on the printer itself (Source = "Automatically Select" ; Type = "Labels").

Using various combinations of Source and Type also has limited success. Setting the Type to "Labels" overwrites any value selected for "Source" with whatever value was selected via the printer's Printing Preferences (eg "Automatically Select"). Setting the Source to "Tray3" and Type to "Unspecified" does print the labels automaticallly, but from Tray2 on its plain paper.


Any hints/tips/ideas (for the Access report or the printer) would be gratefully received.

Thanks.

PS I have also posted this question to the HP Printer section.
0
Comment
Question by:Waratah
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
david251 earned 1600 total points
ID: 10889907
Wratah,

I have had some success in adding a new printer (actually the same one again) with the default paper tray being tray3.

I then choose the new printer as my printer for this report.

good Luck,

-David251
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waratah
ID: 10890380
For clarification
When I select Type as 'Labels' (Source is 'Automatically Select'), the correct tray (Tray3) is used but displays a prompt on the printer.
When I select 'Tray3' as the Source (Type is 'Unspecified'), no prompt is displayed on the printer but Tray2 is used (presumably because Tray3 has been reserved for Labels).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:david251
ID: 10890413
in the printer driver select tray 3 as the only paper tray to print to.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 11957006
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept - david251

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RoutineT
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0