Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding to the registry

Posted on 2004-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello
I will award these points to whoever can successfully walk me through how to add to the registry (inc all related steps along the way ... eg backup old registry /restore if problems

I need to add the following
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\[Adapter ID]]
Value Name: MTU
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: Default = 0xffffffff

and the value needs to be:
1492

for ref this is in relation to another question which can be found at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20958860.html
0
Comment
Question by:lz7cjc
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zombieooo earned 280 total points
ID: 10890669
First save your old settings.  You do not need to backup the whole registry, just export the key.

Start --> Run --> Regedit <enter>

Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\
Right click the [Adapter ID] and select Export.
Name the file OLDTCPIP.REG and save it somewhere simple, like the desktop.

This is something you will have to consider before changeing the values.

The Decimal to Hexadecimal interpretation of 1492 is 5d4.   (0x000005d4)
The Hexadecimal to Decimal interpretation of 1492 is 5266. (0x00001492)

So does the Hex or Decimal value need to be 1492?

Joel
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 220 total points
ID: 10896960
COPY BELOW THIS LINE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\[Adapter ID]]
"MTU"=dword:0xffffffff
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SAVE AS...."adapter.reg"        to your desktop

double click icon when completed!

if you ever want to remove this item,  delete " dword:0xffffffff "   from the file and insert " - " in its place
the minus sign represents string removal.

if you want to remove the entire key
the minus sign goes in front of the KEY.....like this
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\[Adapter ID]]

hope that helps....

as far as an entire backup
open regedit and highlight My Computer
go to the REGISTRY TAB
Export Registry File
Save it to a nice place.

if you ever have to restore your entire computer configuration you would just choose Improt Registry File.

Take Care,
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 10898326
thanks for the comments
however there is no entry for Adapter ID under Interfaces
so what do I need to save and how to do I add this

not sure which value I need, whether it is going to be 1492 or 1500  - do i need to add as a hex value rather than decimal?

thanks
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10905705
you supplied us with the criteria you needed ..... so I provied the registry file based on the info you gave

If you don't know the string you need to add you should have stated that !

WHAT ARE YOU INSTALLING ?

WHY DO YOU HAVE TO USE THE REGISTRY ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 10911350
because it may solve a related problem - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20958860.html

now - if I didn't get the exact wording of my question right I apologise... if you have enough info to help me then please tell me what to do if you would like the points... if you need more info, please ask, but don't get shirty

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10913094
The set up is as follows:
Netgear ADSL modem connects to the ADSL line
ADSL modem connects into an Actiontec Wireless Gateway
The gateway then connects via cables to a Linux box and the main PC
Two other laptops are then connected via wireless to the network....


I am still confused as to "why" you need to modify your registry.....YES I read the other post,

ADSL Modems are notorious for intermitent problems.....but it does not sound like that in your case.

First of all,
I aplologize if you took it the wrong way, but I really need to know what you are trying to "add" in order to help you !

I would recommend
Firmware updates for NETGEAR
Firmware updates for ACTIONTEC

Question....
Are your PC's set up to STATIC IP's with a dafault gateway of your router 192.168.0.1

What protocol are you using......TCP/IP , NetBEUI , IPX/SPX
What speed is the LAN set to ......10bT 100bT 1000bT
What transmit settings....half duplex, full duplex, Auto

While most cards are set up to auto negotiate it is not recommended....Please change this value to reflect a solid value
start with the common first

LETS START HERE FIRST------------------
Firmware updates for NETGEAR
Firmware updates for ACTIONTEC
set all cards to STATIC IP Assignments
10bT half duplex for all cards TCP/IP

Thanks,
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10913291
I sent the detailed registry instructions to your other post.....

I'll be waiting
Thanks again for being patient,

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 10916662
thanks wtrmk74 - will try the firmware updates before mucking about with the registry
thanks for your help so far
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11023963
How is this going ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 11029662
hi
sorry I am currently on holiday so will pick it up on my return
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 11278053
thanks - no longer going to try this but will split points anyway
thanks for your help
0