Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore .bkf file from nt backup

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
1st time using ms backup, how do i restore data from it's .bkf file? Backed up on a w2k sp4 computer w/full rights. I backed up all network data onto my 2nd hard drive e:, and want to restore it to another folder in e: as a test of the backup, but when i go to restore, in 'EnterBackup File Name'  i browse out to correct path where the .bkf file is and select that and then ok, and instead of doing it's restore, it waits 10 seconds and then comes right back to 'Enter Backup File Name'. I am sure the file is correct (i browsed out to it), what am i missing, why won't it begin it's restore?
0
Comment
Question by:Caretel
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
5t0rmUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 10890729
These are the steps to restore a .bkf to a seperate location.

Open up MSBackup and select the Restore Tab.

All successful backups will be listed under file in the left hand window.  

Select the folders you need to restore from the left hand window and a dialogue box will pop up with the location of that particular .bkf already filled in.  Select ok if path is filled in, if not search to location of .bkf

Look towards the bottom left of the backup window and this is where you select the restore location from a drop down menu.

Select either original location, alternate location or single folder

Click the start backup button and away you go.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10891149
Hai


Refer

www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/ 2003/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/ctasks001.asp
www.tencorp.com/ SALESTIP.NSF/0/3d53f7c9672b895685256ce0007156fa?OpenDocument

Regards
Venish
0