?
Solved

What happend to sysconfig ?

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
17,117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
In previous versions of Windows you could type in "sysconfig" in the RUN dialog box found in the start menu... and it would bring up a window with "Autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini, (and another file I forget)" and now in XP it no longer works ?

What gives ?

What is the new command ?
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 320 total points
ID: 10889346
try msconfig

happy trails
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 320 total points
ID: 10889382
Actually, it was sysedit, and it still works on W2K, I don't know about XP.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 160 total points
ID: 10889411
sysedit works for xp too
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 10889419
They both work !!!
Thanks

p.s. asyscokid, I should have remembered that it was sysedit instead of sysconfig ! DUH
0