Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 380 Invalid Property value

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-22
Hai EveryOne,

I am working on Vb6.0 .

Recently the program that was working fine on our clients machines

is showing this error.

The error is raised when they attemp to bringup a simple form.

The form contains two date fields and a combo box.

It is happening on all the machines in the client.

I need your help. Please if you can sort this out it is of great help.

Your help is really appreciated.

Thanks You,
Jamu.
0
Comment
Question by:JAMU
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 10889397
It would be a lot easier if you provided some code, specifically the line that is causing the error.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sbennetts earned 210 total points
ID: 10889691
Try running the program via the source code in VB itself rather than the EXE file, you should then be able to debug the error and find the line causing you the problem.
Simon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itdanushka
ID: 10897406
You havent provide enough information. What is your program? and what is the error that occur. Was it working previously? are you using client server architecture? ect.  
0