Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I download from Mozilla ???

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I found a site where I can download some files. The problem is that the the links in the site are something like:

htttp://ftp.somethinhhere

If I use internet explorer, then the browser starts doanloading the files as soon as I click on the link.

With Mozilla I can not do that.

I am using Mandrake 10. What package do I install in order to have this running, or what should
I do ????

2. If I am downloading somthing, and then I have to turn my computer off, ir it possible to keep wha ever I was doanloading, so next time I do not have to start again ???
0
Comment
Question by:probine
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:255x4
255x4 earned 100 total points
ID: 10889936
Your version of Mozilla should be 1.6.  This should be able to handle ftp:// connections fine.  What might be happening is that it is not sending an email address as the password for anonymous FTP.

If it is that, then click on EDIT, PREFERENCES.  From the Preferences window, click on ADVANCED option on the left.  This should open the Advanced section, and in the right-side of the window, there will be two check boxes.  The first is Enable Java, and the second is to Send this email address as anonymous FTP password:, just check the second box and put an email address.  Most FTP servers don't really care if it is a valid email address or not, they just want something with an @ in them.

If that does not work, I would check in the NAVIGATOR section of Preferences, and then choose HELPER APPLICATION under that, there might be a command to use another FTP program in it's place.  Just REMOVE that one and see if it then works.

Thanks,

255x4
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beaker67 earned 100 total points
ID: 10889952
1. You can just right-click the file you want to download, and select "Save Link Target As...".

2. Mozilla should come with a "download manager" - look under the Tools menu, and you should see "Download Manager". Or just start downloading a file (see #1) - Download Manager should come up automatically to download the file. It can pause downloads so that you can continue at a later time.
0