Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port forwarding problem

Posted on 2004-04-22
15
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, all

I have changed the port forwarding of port 80 to 194.160.1.12 on the router's set up page. But when I open the link (e.g. http://131.123.236.12/Index.asp), it says "The page cannot be displayed". I can view the page on localhost. Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeLover
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10889580
Not all routers will route you to the LAN ip when trying to view your website using the WAN ip from a LAN pc.  You need to have someone on the outside to try to access the website.  And if they are unable to, then your ISP blocks port 80, which then you would need to run your website on a port other than port 80.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10890045
An easy way to find out if your ISP is blocking port 80 is to enable your router to be managed from the WAN interface (with a good password of course). If you can reach your router that way then again disable the managing of it from the WAN port and go on from there.

Regards
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 10890063
Thanks for your prompt response, Luniz. I made it forward to another PC and it worked fine. Now I repaired the Windows for the domain controller and set the forwarding to another PC. It doesn't work now. Do I need to set up anything on the domain controller and the PC for forwarding? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 10890600
You may need to turn on remote management.. most routers have this feature disabled for security reasons which will not allow you to access the router config page from outside the local network
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 10890641
The remote management has already been turned with port 8080.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10890672
Your domain controller has nothing to do with external access to your web server, it's all anonymous access.
Do not tamper with the DC for this. Please elaborate on "I made it forward to another PC and it worked fine" .. What worked fine? That PC is a web server as well? Did you access it on port 80? etc ..
/P
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 10890699
Oh..I misunderstood your problem!   What happens if you make a basic index.htm page rather than asp?  Is this on windows 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 10891101
It's on windows 2000 server.
I can open the page on the local machine (localhost).

That PC is a web server as well? Yes
Did you access it on port 80? Yes
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10891242
Ok, go to a different machine (not server) on same net and try to access the page on the server you have problems reaching from outside .. type http://<ip address of probem server>
Can you reach it?
/P
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 10891932
Yes, I can reach it
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 150 total points
ID: 10892497
Do you have a sniffer? Free ones are available. Connect one outside the router and one inside ...
Also, do you have logging capabillities on your router? Switch it on.
/P
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 10892846
How can I get a sniffer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 10892903
search google for Network  Sniffers, you will find many of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 10893182
Any other ideas except sniffer?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10893393
With due respect CodeLover .... you think 50 points is a proper level now?
/P
0