[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitor more than one ip with mrtg or a perl script

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
dear sir ,
is it possible to monitor many ip addresses from mrtg ?
if we cant do that , what is the way with a perl script to ping 3 or more ips every set of time , and log it in a file , if the ip was online or offline ,
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 10890363
Have a look at http://www.nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 10891187
ok if you need only a ping and other basic services you can use BigBriother or BigSister software

http://www.bb4.com

http://bigsister.graeff.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10892062
Just configure different targets in the mrtg.conf file :

Target[gw]: 2:community@host
MaxBytes[gw]: 16000
Title[gw]: title
Options[gw]: growright, bits
PageTop[gw]: <H1>Traffic Analysis for Serial0
 <BR>My Link</H1>
 <TABLE>
   <TR><TD>System:</TD><TD>My System </TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Maintainer:</TD><TD></TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Interface:</TD><TD>Serial0 (2)</TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>IP:</TD><TD> ()</TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Max Speed:</TD>
       <TD>16000.0 Bytes/s (frame-relay)</TD></TR>
  </TABLE>

Target[gw]: 2:community@host2
MaxBytes[gw]: 16000
Title[gw]: title
Options[gw]: growright, bits
PageTop[gw]: <H1>Traffic Analysis for Serial0
 <BR>My Link</H1>
 <TABLE>
   <TR><TD>System:</TD><TD>My System 2</TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Maintainer:</TD><TD></TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Interface:</TD><TD>Serial0 (2)</TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>IP:</TD><TD> ()</TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Max Speed:</TD>
       <TD>16000.0 Bytes/s (frame-relay)</TD></TR>
  </TABLE>


...etc.
0