?
Solved

Can resolve correct IP , but recieve Page not Found for specific site

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
All over our network we are recieving page not found for a www.cdc.gov. The site is up and can be conntected to from a station outside of our lan. Our dns server is resolving the correct ip. I have tried other sites in the same top level domain and have no troubles with them. I have tried connecting to pages other then index to no avail.  I have also confirmed we are not blocking the address via access-list. Out of desparity I've cleared the dns cache on our server and also deleted all cookies on workstations , still not connecting.

I've noticed this site forwards to akamai. I am leaning towards this being the problem. I go akamai.com and connect but after surfing it a bit notice that some gif images are missing. From a workstation outside of the lan those gifs are present.  Any suggestions on how to fix or ideas on what might be causing this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sbrancheau
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10890767
Try doing a "tracert" to that exact address. What happens?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10890916
one other DNS thing to try, besides flushing the cache on the server, from the client you should do 'ipconfig /flushdns'

then delete all offline content on the client and all cookies, and restart the browser

tracert is also important...you can see if they're blocking you (I've had this happen to me before)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbrancheau
ID: 10891648
Tried Jammy's suggestion with the same result. The tracert times out at certain points from both outside lan, in lan and from dnsstuff.com at differant hops.  I understand this to be normal to block tracert at specific points? Any suggestions tracert or other ideas on cause much appreciated.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1500 total points
ID: 10891711
in the situation I had, I emailed the webmaster of the site, and he discovered that they were accidently blacklisting our network range....it *could* be something like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbrancheau
ID: 10893002
I talked to admin and he helped me determine it was a dns issue. I am awarding half the points to Jammy (thanks much) and would like to award the other half to anyone that can explain this to me.

The admin gave me another ip address that worked. Cleared the cache on workstation and server again and after that the name resolved to the correct ip. What I am curious about is how a pc outside of our lan worked while resolving to the same ip address that did not work from inside our lan? I am guessing this has something to do with cached pages and somehow akamai figures into this. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10893347
"The admin gave me another ip address that worked"

sorry, do you mean that you re-assigned your PC a new IP address? or you tried to access a different address in your browser?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sbrancheau
ID: 10893399
Sorry should have been clearer, I was told to access a different address in the browser.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10894274
In the browser?

WAs it put in LAN Settings screen? If that is the case then he gave you a Proxy server to enter which does the requesting on behalf of the client. If it is a proxy server then a network administrator typically blocks any other way out of the network except through it. If you dont have that IP/information in your browser then you are stuck.
0