Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfx_image on linux

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a library of CF Apps I need to migrate from Windows to Linux and I use CFX_IMAGE in several spots to show image dimensions and file size.  Because this is a dll will is still work on Linux?  If not, is there something else I can use to grab image dimensions and file size in CF on Linux?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:claydough
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10891670
I'm pretty sure you would need to find a Linux version.

This thread may help : http://www.houseoffusion.com/cf_lists/index.cfm/method=messages&threadid=28984&forumid=4
offer a solution or you can Google for something that meets your needs

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 10891731
I doubt u wld find lnux version - as i had a talk with the creator of this tag & he mentioned they dont have linux version of it YET ! ...

Alternative : U'll need to write a java class file that does the image resizing for u & proceed with that ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10892018
Yeah cfx_image is only windows, but there is a lot of interest for a linux version out there and so I bet there may be something out there that does what you want - just when you do a search look for the features you want and not "cfx_image" and be sure to include "Linux" in the search
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sapphireblue
ID: 10892266
I have had success using <a href="http://www.imagemagick.org/">ImageMagick</a>, called from CF via CFEXECUTE. ImageMagick IDENTIFY will provide both filesize  & dimensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claydough
ID: 10899964
Sapphireblue,

Can you give me a cfexecute example of how you use ImakeMagick?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sapphireblue earned 1000 total points
ID: 10900243
Documentation on ImageMagick IDENTIFY is at http://imagemagick.org/www/identify.html .

To get filesize you might do something like this:

<CFEXECUTE NAME='PathToImageMagick/identify' ARGUMENTS='-format "%b" myimagename.gif'></CFEXECUTE>

For width x height, something like this:

<CFEXECUTE NAME='PathToImageMagick/identify' ARGUMENTS='-format "%w x %h" myimagename.gif'></CFEXECUTE>
0