Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook error after wrongly attempting to add corporate and workgroup service

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

Had outlook 2000 setup with internet email that worked ok.  Then mistakenly tryed to add corporate and workgroup service, didn't have the office 2k cd when asked and aborted.  now I can't access outlook and can't right click on outlook to change service settings.  same in oe.  Can I delete profile in registry or some other way so i can reenter internet email settings and access inbox etc?

thanks,

TCOEN
0
Comment
Question by:Lucret
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10889788
Try going to control panel/mail and create a new profile there...
You might also try opening another office 2000 app (i.e. Word) and click Help/Detect & Repair
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 10889990
I get an error if I try accessing the control panel > mail icon
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10890085
Bizarre - what you've listed here should cause that problem...
You might try uninstalling and reinstalling Outlook then...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 10894920
go into regedit and go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Setup

on the right hand side, find the value called "mailsupport"

double click mailsupport, change the value to "0" (without the quotes)

this should set it back to Internet Mail Only mode.

what operating system is this?  If winme or winxp, try system restore if the above doesn't work.

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10904817
Thanks Lucret!  If you don't mind, could you let us know what worked for you?  Thanks again.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 10916131
The fix you suggested mark, worked.  thanks again.
0