Solved

how to redirect request to multiple server behind a router?

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
959 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I'm trying to redirect multiple request to different domain name to different server behind my router.

For example: I wan't www.name1.com to be redirected to 192.168.1.2 and www.name2.com to 192.168.1.3.

The big problem is that both domain name point toward the same address (the router address) and then it has to be redirected to the right server (behind to router)... Another problem is that i'm using dynamic address which means that I cannot point each domain name to a different ip address and then use ip forwarding, since I only got one IP.

It has to use the domain name to resolve the finale ip address on the private part of my LAN. Someone already told me that one way to do this would be to use an application-level gateway (like a proxy) between the router and my servers. That's fine with me but I don't know anything about proxy. Anyone have ideas on how to do this (or on any other way to do it)?
0
Comment
Question by:PosiDan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 10890113
Are you running a win2k server???
I'm pretty sure you can do this with IIS....
you need to send all port 80 traffic to the server and set up the server with a.......virtual web site???
Wish I could remember the commands....but I'm not positive....I could probably figure it out if I was on site.....but can't do it from memory....
you might want to ask this question in win2k OS
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:PosiDan
ID: 10890655
That would be one way to do it, but it would mean that when the page for www.name1.com is loaded, a redirection is made to www.name1.com:1501 (anyport would do the job) then do a redirection on my router. But there are a lot of port used by only one server (web, sql...) and each one will have to be redirected to the right server... That will work but it's not clean.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10892309
Why can't you just define and forward the port..??  In other words..  www.publicaddress.com:8080 forward to one machine, and www.publicaddress.com:80 to the other machine...  This is all setup in the router and your router will forward the packets to the proper internal NIC specified in the port trigger...

I do this same thing, but with my specific IP address..  (even though it is dynamic at home, it hardly ever changes...)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10892332
Ok..  did not read your second comment..  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 10894612
Yea I knew this could be done....
This link should help alot...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20646726.html?query=host+headers+iis&searchType=all
If you are using IIS 5.0 or above this should work
It was called HOST HEADERS...
Man I'm loosing it...
Good Luck
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10894703
Yes..  host headers might work in this case, as they map websites from the IIS console..  In fact, I use them on my web server...  Not hard to configure either..  But I use them to map to a single IP address...  never tried it with multiple servers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PosiDan
ID: 10895500
I think that the virtual host is going to be the simplest option. I'm simply going to redirect all the reqest to port 80 to the same server (it works under apache) and then use a standard redirection to www.name1.com:1501 which is going to point to my router address and then in the router the 1501 port is going to be redirected to the right server.

Not an easy solution, but there is a good reason for it. I was using a T1 connection (for arround 1200 CAN$ per month) and I found a router (SME-575 by snapgear) that can do load balancing with two internet connection of any type and maintain by itself (the firmware of the router supports it) a DDNS server database for both connection. With the proper DDNS setup both connection are pointing toward the same router and I have the same stability and speed that I had with the T1. It even has a linux based firewall embeded. And all that for 1000 US$ (you can even try it for a month for free, and they really answer to the technical support question you ask!). Since I now use two cheap internet ADSL and Cable connection (from two different ISP for more security) I pay less than 150 CAN$ a month...

I'm sure a lote of small business are in need of cheap, fast and reliable internet connection. That is the best way i've found yet.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10895722
Actually, since you mention it, and I wondered if this was what you were doing, I use the same setup at my office...   We are running a Dual Wan Router from Xincom (approx $300) and a Cable/SDSL solution..  Plenty of bandwidth and redundancy, which is what I love about it..  

When you set it up though, monitor the connections.  I believe that model (like mine) has management alerts for DOS attacks, disconnects, etc..   Very useful features..

Anyway, I would think your solution will work just fine..  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10923461
yes that'll work.  I used to do it all the time until I've consolidated all my websites to a single IIS server (so the outside browser won't have a header that reads http://my.domain.com:1020).

I vaguely remember that ISA server by Microsoft have a url redirection functionality that would work as well, perhaps that might be another solution.  Anyway, having both a port forwarding rule turned on by the router, and url forwarding turned on in IIS, that should resolve your problem as suggested.

- Info
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10977830
Thanks..

FE
0