Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much power do i need?

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm thinking about building a new computer.  I have an old case with a 200w power supply in it.  Would this be enough to power all the components for the comp. or should i get a more powerfull power supply.  I plan to have one hard drive, 1 cd writer and a floppy drive.  I know power supplies aren't expensive i just want to know if the 200w will be enough.
    Thank you
             -Greg
0
Comment
Question by:rivaldi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 10890056
Hi rivaldi,

Depends on the other hardware, but generally speaking, everything under 350Watt is underpowered for recent hardware.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10890070
Here is a nice calculator for you to see if it'll suit your needs:
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10890089
Since underpowering a system can damage components in the long run, as well as fail when you need it most, I would advise against skimping in this area.  Most low output power supplies are cheaply made and have poor voltage regulation, so it may cost you the price of a motherboard, in addition to a new power supply when it goes.  I recommend an Enermax or Antec to build your system with.  I use an Enermax 365 and it has held up over the years.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10890115
Not only do you want a new powersupply for the reason LucF recommended, the newer ones also have short-circuit protection and other benefits, so even if there is a power problem (surge, etc) it will kill the PSU and not the entire system.

The 30-40 bucks or so you'll spend on the new PSU will be well worth the investment.  And don't buy generic, get a decent brand name.
0