Solved

EGA to VGA Converter

Posted on 2004-04-22
9
23,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I came across an old computer of mine with EGA video and of course no EGA monitor to be found.  I want to see what's on the hard drive (an MFM drive, to boot).  Is there such an animal as an EGA to VGA converter (DB9 female to DB15 male) that will allow me to use my multisync VGA monitor with this computer?  Will a simple adapter cable with the right connections work?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tozniak
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10890209
tozniak,
Looks like there is several choices of who to buy it from, do a google search for DB9 female to DB15 male and you will see.
http://www.national-tech.com/catalog/computeradaptors.htm
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10890356
tozniak,
Are you sure you need a DB15 or should that be a HB15 male connector?
Jerry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10890382
I mean a HD15 male connector not a HB15!!!
Jerry
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10890471
Signal levels and scan rates are not compatible between EGA and VGA, so a simple connector is not going to work:
http://www.repairfaq.org/REPAIR/F_Pinouts1.html#PINOUTS_015

You need a scan converter: http://www.converters.tv/search_converters.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10890605
I am starting to remimber the difference between the connecters DB15 and HD15 that is the high densitity model of the DB15. What Callandor points out to us is why there is no DB9 to DB15 adapter available just a DB9 to HD15.
Jerry
http://www.startech.com/pis_product_search/cable/selector_cablefindercom.asp?id=9
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 500 total points
ID: 10892861
the best and cheapest solution in your case with the least amount of headace is if the
ega video card is based on isa "industry standard archeticture " 

is go to any computer shop and buy a isa vga video card.
or to a swapmeet, yardsale , etc most computer stores will have used item they will
want to get rid of.

also ebay has some great isa deals for only 5-10 dollars after shipping of course.

another option is removing the hd and setting up on another vga enable computer,
most old computer are sold for cheap and can offfer a less expensive approach.

i am sure someone that you may know has a old pc laying around,

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10895263
The multisync monitor would not even sync to the low ega scan rates. Yuor best bet is to get a $1 isa vga card.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10898801
I don't even think ISA VGA cards exist.  PCI VGA was the first, I believe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter_in_oz
ID: 13370127
I go with the ISA VGA card option. IN answer to Callando, yes there are ISA VGA cards around to be had for very little money. Of course if it has an onboard EGA adaptor you could have a problem.
0