Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Micro Runtime on PC?

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Can the Java Micro Runtime Environment be used to run java applets on a PC? If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Bunix
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10891031
Hai,

     You can write applet but  writing an applet is challenging, wait until you try to fit an application into the 30K of memory some cellphones provide!

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10891090
Hai,

Well then the applets in J2ME are called as MIDlets so  move to MIDLets from Applets

J2ME MIDlets are applications which you can run on any mobile phone or PDA that supports Java. MIDP 1.0 MIDlets should be supported by nearly any Java device. MIDP 2.0 support is much more rare.

For Further Refrence

http://www.zdnetindia.com/techzone/coding/stories/33795.html
www.devx.com/Nokia/Article/6939
www.forum.nokia.com/articles/midlets/j2memidlets.html
www.r4k.net/midlets
www.zelix.com/klassmaster/docs/ tutorials/j2meTutorial.html
www.rococosoft.com/downloads/pdf/j2me_midlets.pdf 
developers.sun.com/techtopics/mobility/ midp/questions/obfuscate

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
someman4oneman earned 250 total points
ID: 10895241
If you mean use the midlet code on a PC without a rewrite then you need.

http://www.me4se.org/
0