Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Net session utility (easy one)

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey everyone,

I use the Win command net session to see who is connected to my computer.  My question is, is there a utility that will run for each time someone connects to your machine (and possibly alert me with a popup window).

Just curious...
0
Comment
Question by:thundercat6r
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 100 total points
ID: 10890200
Yes, install a firewall, I'd suggest BlackIce ...
http://blackice.iss.net

Regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10890348
ZoneAlarm is another good one...www.zonelabs.com
0