Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes and W2k server domain issue

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Are there any issues with upgrading a Windows 2000 server running Lotus Notes to a Domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:neowolf219
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10890286
One of my colleagues just did this yesterday.  Domino doesn't care whether it is on a member, PDC, or BDC -- and doesn't even know the difference or the change.  Windows has no clue whether Domino is even running, as opposed to any other program or servuce.  So, I don't think anything can POSSIBLY go wrong, unless you screw it up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10890806
"I don't think anything can POSSIBLY go wrong, unless you screw it up"

You sound like my boss :)

thanks for the reply.  I'll leave this post open for a few more days to see what anyone else has to say, then award points if there are no other replies.  Thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10893239
qwaletee, what does murphy's law say about that single line that neowolf219 picked out?
And some call him an optimist!
;-))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10897869
Yes! THere is one! PERFORMANCE!

I recommend, untill you are absolutely sure your server can actually handle the load of Domino Server + ADS, go fo it. Technically, no hitches!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10903556
If you are small enough to think your Domino box should share duties as PDC, then you probably don't have enough of a network to really have your PDC flush resources.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10904019
All valid points.  I appreciate everyone's opinion.  Will close this out and post again when install takes place.  Look for something in this area around the 12th of May if I run into any issues.  Thanks again for your time.  
0