Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
BOOL WINAPI CallShell(LPCTSTR lpFilePath, LPCTSTR lpURL)
{
     SHELLEXECUTEINFO *lpSHInfo;
     BOOL RetVal;
     
     lpSHInfo = (SHELLEXECUTEINFO *) HeapAlloc(GetProcessHeap(), HEAP_ZERO_MEMORY, sizeof(SHELLEXECUTEINFO));
     lpSHInfo->cbSize = sizeof(SHELLEXECUTEINFO);
     lpSHInfo->fMask = SEE_MASK_NOCLOSEPROCESS;
     lpSHInfo->lpFile = lpFilePath;
     lpSHInfo->lpParameters = lpURL;

     RetVal =  ShellExecuteEx(lpSHInfo);

     HeapFree(GetProcessHeap(), 0, lpSHInfo);
     return RetVal;
}


called like this

BOOL RetVal = CallShell("\windows\iexplore.exe", "www.google.com");"


error C2664: 'CallShell' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'char [20]' to 'const unsigned short *'
        Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast


How do i fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikal613
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 10890375
Is "\windows\iexplore.exe" a typo? C strings require \\ instead of \ since backslash is an escape character.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 10890405
Try to call it like
BOOL RetVal = CallShell((LPCTSTR) "\\windows\\iexplore.exe", (LPCTSTR) "www.google.com");
or
BOOL RetVal = CallShell(reinterpret_cast<LPCTSTR>("\\windows\\iexplore.exe"), ...);

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10890414
>>error C2664: 'CallShell' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'char [20]' to 'const unsigned short *'

It seems your project is set to compile as UNICODE - use the '_T()' macro to take care of that and double the backslashes:

BOOL RetVal = CallShell( _T("\\windows\\iexplore.exe"), _T("www.google.com"));

BTW, you might be better off to simply use

ShellExecute ( NULL, _T("open"), _T("www.google.com"), NULL, NULL, SW_SHOW);


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10890422
>>BOOL RetVal = CallShell(reinterpret_cast<LPCTSTR>("\\windows\\iexplore.exe"), ...);

Won't work - you cannot cast an ANSI string literal to UNICODE...
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10890547
Its for Pocket PC thats why theres a \ instead of \\

evc
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10890632
>>Its for Pocket PC

So, you are referring to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275230 ("HOWTO: Specify a URL When Starting Pocket Internet Explorer from eVB")?  Try the '_T()' macro then.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10890656
ok i will try
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10892492
G-d Bless you thanks alot
0