Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding contact to Active Directory?

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear All,
We are currently using Small Business Server 2000

With regards to the following description, I need a step by step guide on how to...

I have already set up a distribution list to recieve external emails to example@mycompany.co.uk The idea being that any emails sent to this address from both internal and/or external will be forwarded to all contacts/users who are members of that distribution list...

Now for the bit I am stuck on! There are two persons that need to recieve these emails', me, markd@mycompany.co.uk and this isnt a problem because I am a contact in the global address book so can be included in the setup... But I also need to add a personal who has to recieve these emails via an external email address because he doesnt directly work for our company and does some consultancy work for us! His email address is workingfor@hisowncompany.com  

The problem is that unless you are a contact in the active directory you can not be selected in the global address book and therefore can not recieve the mail...

A former work colleague has suggested creating a contact, not a user and defo not a mailbox, but how do I do this?? I cant find any material on creating contacts in Active Directory??? HELP???

I very much look forward to hearing from you soon.

BR

Mark

0
Comment
Question by:mark_d
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lazerstl
ID: 10890674
Start-Programs-Admin Tools- AD User and Computers.  Right-Click on Users. New Contact. Just follow along.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 500 total points
ID: 10890994
Yes to forward emails to external emails I had to create a contact

For yoru confirmation have a look at this
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/manadsteps.asp

It states
"A contact object is an account that does not have any security permissions. You cannot log on to the network as a contact. Contacts are typically used to represent external users for the purpose of e-mail."

So basiaclly yes, create a contact.

Hope I could help
0