Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do we find out who has browed our web site?

Posted on 2004-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HI experts,

we are interested in finding out who is browing our web site, how could we find info like this? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:panpanW
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 100 total points
ID: 10890774
Are you hosting your own site? Otherwise ask the company that provides this service for you to have access to the status page. Most Web Hosting companies have that service. Otherwise you check the log file. If you have Microsoft IIS then check if logging is enabled in the first place. The log files are default at: C:\WINNT (Windows) \System32\Logfiles\(site dir)

Regards
Petr
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 10891124
yes, we have log file, but, by looking at the IP address, is it possible to find out where and which machine?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10891184
Yep, use Whois Source, type in the IP address and voìla ....
http://www.whois.sc/

/P
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 100 total points
ID: 10893579
http://www.dnsstuff.com/ has a mulititude of info.

I do however suggest you check to see if your website software can be configured to log the resolved name versus the ip address as this will save valuable time.

Cheers
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 10894662
thanks.
I am able to find the carrier's name, like AOL and others. I wonder if these carriers will be willing to provide the individual name of the IPaddress? I know Yahoo won't do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10897074
I've never had any luck with ISP's providing additional info.
Everybody screams privacy laws.
If you want to track web site users normally you will need to get them to fill out a form or something along those lines.

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10897155
Just some extra info

Just checked a number of EE posts and the  summary is

(1) You can capture ip addresses - as we know
(2) You can't capture eMail address unless a form is filled out

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 10898454
thanks.
Does any expert know if a database server has any log about the IP address like the web server? I mean if someone login the database server, could we find out the IPaddress of that person? thanks. by the way, the database server is a LINUX/UNIX server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skyflash_de
ID: 11703776
Why should anyone access your database server?

If you use a scripted homepage, only the script is accessing the database, not the user visiting your homepage.
That means all the IPs you are logging are 127.0.0.1, meaning localhost.

Generally, yes, you can get any database server to log the IP and see it.

But, you shouldnt allow ANYONE from  an outside IP to access your database, unless you got a very good reason to do so.
Judging by the questions you ask you shouldnt allow it, period.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15738820
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: peakpeak{http:#10890774} & parkerig{http:#10893579}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0