[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show number of unread emails at inbox level for downlevel folders

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have been asked to find a way of having Outlook show the number of unread emails from the folder list without having to expand all the folders.

For example
folder structure
inbox
  --> important
                --> personal
  --> sales

an email comes in and is automatically moved to the personal folder
Unless you have all the folders expanded you dont know that a new mail has arrived, can the unread counter be at the top level folder, in this case the Inbox?
We are using Outlook 2002 and Exchange 2000
many thanks
John Keogh
0
Comment
Question by:johnkeogh
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lopo Pegado earned 800 total points
ID: 10890659
Hi,

you can go around using the Outlook Bar.

I only need to create shotcuts directily to the folders.


Hope it helps.


best regards

Botas
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 200 total points
ID: 10891228
>>> can the unread counter be at the top level folder
No, it can't.

For unread messages, you have to use the workaround of shortcuts to folders as Botas suggested.
0