Solved

Can I define a funtion in .jsp file?

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
For example, in this simple page.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
<%@ page contentType="text/html;%>
<html>
<body>
<%
    String name = "test name";
    doSomeThing(name);  // <<------------------ question line.
    out.println(name);
 %>
</body>
</html>
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
I want to create a function and call it, such as doSomething(name).

Can I define a function in .jsp file?

such as :
-------------------------------
void doSomeThing(name){
   out.println("name" + name);
}
-------------------------------

Where should I declare function in .jsp file?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tsongwei
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10890608
<!%
public void doSomething(String me)
{
me=something;
}
  %>

Rest of jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsongwei
ID: 10891845
I have this. but it says:
Method getThis() not found in class org.apache.jsp.test$jsp.getThis();
----------------------------------------------------------------
<!%
    public void getThis(){
        out.println("oojoij");
    }
%>
<%@ page contentType="text/html"%>
<html>
<body>
<%
     getThis();
%>
</body>
</html>
-----------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 50 total points
ID: 10891937
ooops my fault....:-)

<!%
 should be...

<%! sorry abt that....

and one more thing..


out.println("oojoij");
will throw the error in the method for the simple reason that out is jsp variable and hence will not be available to the method....
you will  have to right it like


<%!
    public void getThis(JspWriter out){
        out.println("oojoij");
    }
%>
<%@ page contentType="text/html"%>
<html>
<body>
<%
     getThis(out);
%>
</body>
</html>


0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulS_III
ID: 10894876
I have had the same problem. Remove the "public" from the function definition. The function is scoped to the JSP as it is, so public isn't needed.

Hope that helps

Paul
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 10895578
The exception needed to handled in oder for compilation.

<%!
    public void getThis(JspWriter out) throws java.io.IOException{
        out.println("oojoij");
    }
%>
<%@ page contentType="text/html"%>
<html>
<body>
<%
     getThis(out);
%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 11131307
Well I thought I gave the answer there..
0