Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FORMAT INFORMATION INSIDE AN MSFLEXGRID

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using an msflexgrid to display information directly from an access database.  The database has currency and Yes/No (True/False) fields.

How can I display the T/F fields as something other than -1/0 (checkbox, T/F, anything else)???

How can I display the Currency columns with 2 decimal places?


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:BPatroch
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 750 total points
ID: 10891218
You can format your value when you put data into the flexgrid:

.col = Something
.row = SomethingElse
.text = format(yourVariable, "#,##0.00")

or

.textmatrix(YourRow, YourCol, format(yourVariable, "#,##0.00"))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10891256
For currency:
FormatCurrency(myValue, 2)

For True false

If myValue = 0 Then
    myValue = False
Else
    myValue = True
End If

S
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BPatroch
ID: 10899393
Thanks, but my values are automatically placed into the flex grid, using the database object.  I am hoping to not have to reload everything manually as this will take up a little more processing time.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11255828
points to emoreau
0