Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any User can open any mailbox

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The permissions appear to be correct, although a user can open anybodies folders although the folder permissions have no permissions set.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyStanley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 10892739
? do you mean that any user can open your mailbox? and you have checked the permissions of your mailbox and see that it is secure? exchange doesn't just use folder permissions. what version of exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10896784
In Exchange 5.5 the Exchange Admin Account can access any users mailbox.

In 2000/3 it's a different story, but not by much.

Post back with more information as xxgenius has requested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyStanley
ID: 10898573
Sorry Running Exchange 5.5 on Windows 2000 Server.

A user logons onto the NT 4.0 Domain, runs outlook 2002 and connects to exchange, they then connect to anothers mailbox and have full permission.

I've checked the exchange mailbox permissions Domain/user has the following rights Modify User Attributes, Send as, Mailbox owner.

Inherited Permission
builtin\administrators      Permission Admin
Domain\Domain Admins  Service Account Admin
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10899804
First check the users haven't been added to the Exchange/Domain Admin group.


Have you checked in Outlook that the user hasn't full access to the user folder (open a folder in Outlook and right click - properties -permissions Default should be set to none)
0