Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am looking for a way to sync a plam or pocket PC (handheld) to exchange from a mac

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking for a way to sync a plam or pocket PC (handheld) to exchange from a mac.  Is there any third party software that would do this with a handheld exchange. This is very important and needs to be address rather quickly at my company.
0
Comment
Question by:howlro
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10892059
Found zilch for Exchange. Closest I found was for Entourage which does you no good. http://www.versiontracker.com/php/search.php?mode=basic&action=search&str=palm+entourage&plt%5B%5D=macosx&x=13&y=8
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10940128
Well i once was able to work with the MS utility, it did work fine, but i remember having some problems setting it up...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TaysHovel
ID: 11051782
There are plenty of software options that would allow you to sync with a mac.
...but judging from the two responses above I may have misinterpreted your question.

A friend of mine has used the "missing sync" from http://www.markspace.com/ and has had no difficulties transferring files between his Palm and his iMac.

If you happen to be using Classic, this might be something to consider.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/fpillet/syncbuddy.html 

-TaysHovel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 11056582
I've heard of missing sync, never used it though, but they guy that used it was very happy with it, you may wanna give it a try...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
meros earned 1000 total points
ID: 11154467
I use Missing Sync with my tungsten and with PalmOS Devices the only things it really supplies are Internet Connection Sharing and the ability to mount your memory cards through the PDA.  Syncing with exchange itself is another issue entirely.

About the only software on a Mac that plays even remotely nicely with Exchange are Entourage and, (if you're the roll-your-own-software type) Ximian Evolution.  Of the two there is no MacOS Palm Conduit for Evolution but there IS one fo Entourage released by Microsoft (if you're using Office v. X).  You can get the conduit from the MacBU site http://www.mactopia.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:howlro
ID: 12166111
I appreciate everyones help, but there seems to be no solution for OS 9
0