Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal error: URW2834

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-29
When trying to compile a program in Delphi 6, it gives an Internal error: URW2834 message. What does this error mean? How can I solve this situation


0
Comment
Question by:MauricioGaviria
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10893300
This errors ocurs in File3DS.pas which is part
of 3DS loader found somewhere on the web.

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10893335
Oops sorry, i mixed text

the URW means error Reading/writing to DCU file

And the 2834 is the line of code in the compilers Read/Write module
which generated the error.

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauricioGaviria
ID: 10895076
thanks a lot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10895451
is that what you were looking for?

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 1500 total points
ID: 10896911

   I had the same error with Delphi 6 which causes access violation in DCC60.DLL

   Borland says :
   "If you are using the Delphi 6 trial edition or you are running a project in Delphi 6 that was created with the Delphi 6 trial edition then the problem is with the .dcu files. The DCU format for the trial version is not compatible with that for the regular version. This is intentional.
   In order to resolve this you will need to rebuild everything in the edition you are currently using. If rebuilding doesn't work for some reason, you can delete the .dcu files, which will force them to be recreated."
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zberg007
ID: 38646672
This totally just saved my bacon! Thank You!
0