Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent!!! Please help! nserver.exe- Application error!!

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Running lotus domino server r508 on NT4 server (with service pack 6), After running for a while, find following error,

nserver.exe- Application error or "nrouter.exe- Application error"

The instruction "0x015db2c0" referenced memory at "0x1bec0000" The memory could not be "written"

And the domino server not response!

What's the problem? How can I fix it???

Thanks for any advice!

0
Comment
Question by:qps
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 600 total points
ID: 10891909
Hi there,
This error seems tobe a problem with nrouter. THere might be a 'bad corrupted' message sitting in ur mail.box. First try clearing the mail.box and reboot the server.


Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 10892019
rename your mail.box and restart the server.. This will create a new mail.box.. and once the things are steady, copy the mails from old mail box and copy it into this.

More debugging can point you to correct fix.. Add Log_Mailrouting to notes.ini and restart server. Here are the possible values for the parameter

10 - Only shows errors, warning, and major events
20 - Same as 10 but successful deliveries and transfers are also logged ---- THIS IS DEFAULT
30 - Adds thread information
40 - Adds transfer messages, message queues, and full document information for mail.box(s)


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10893564
Hello qps,

look for the free disk space.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10894680
Sounds like corrupt messages... if a restart causes an almost immediate (<5 minutes) fault, I would even lay money on it!

Take Hemantha's suggestion, BUT DON'T COPY THE OLD MESSAGS ALL AT ONCE!  Copy five-ten at a time, wait for them to route, clear the successful onces form the backup, and repeat until done.  At some point, you'll find one of the copied messages caused the error, and you can repeat.
0